Ultraspec Medical

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Your privacy is important to us at Splice Cast.  This privacy policy sets out how Splice Cast uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

Splice Cast is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Splice Cast may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 23.4.18.


What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and company name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

  • Responding to enquiries.
  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.   If you opt-in, to receiving marketing emails, your details will never be sold, shared or rented to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this privacy statement. 

Our Web Hosting Company stores basic server access logs for debugging, security and service review (not for marketing). The website information is stored in a segregated database which we have access to in order to perform maintenance and occasional debugging. Backups are securely transferred over an encrypted tunnel.  They are kept physically and digitally secure by our hosting company with locks and passwords. Encryption of the storage disks are used only when required. Following new contact submissions, our website may send notification emails, these emails are not sent via encrypted channels by default.  These emails are used to respond to your enquiry and are typically deleted once actioned.  

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. For instructions about how to disable cookies in many popular web browsers, as well as a wealth of information about cookies, please visit the site below:

http://www.aboutcookies.org/default.aspx?page=1

This web site utilises StatCounter which allows us to monitor traffic to our site. If you visit a website which uses the StatCounter service, a StatCounter analytics cookie (called "is_unique") may be placed in your browser. This cookie is used only to determine whether you are a first-time or returning visitor and to estimate unique visits to the site. No personal information is stored in the cookie.

We do not share any data that StatCounter collects. The analytics data collected by StatCounter is used by Splice Cast to:

  • Generate aggregate reports about how visitors find the site.
  • Evaluate visitor use of the site.
  • Enhance and update the site.

You may set your browser to refuse/accept StatCounter analytics cookies by visiting: http://statcounter.com/about/set-refusal-cookie/

This site uses google analytics to measure the results of individual campaigns and compare the effect of the campaigns on our website. We do not store any personally identifiable information such as telephone numbers / email addresses. If you want to opt out, download and install the free Google Analytics opt-out add-on for your web browser.

The site uses Tawk.to Live Chat to offer instant assistance.  Tawk.to collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers, apps and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, geographical location, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request.  The purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how visitors use its services.  Certain visitors may choose to interact with us via tawk.to in ways that require personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that tawk.to gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask users to provide an email address. In each case, such information is collected only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction via tawk.to. Visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information and contact us using an alternative method.

cfduid - is required by cloudflare to operate their platform. It does not correspond to any user ID in our web application, and does not store any personally identifiable information. It is used to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address and apply security settings on a per-client basis.

distillery - wistia video player uses this to track visitors placement through the video in case playback is interrupted

 muxData - wistia, uses this to track users behaviour on the video

The site may use Hotjar which analyses behavioural patterns in web visits in order to provide end-users with a more valuable experience and service by diagnosing technical problems and analyse user trends.  The details stored are non-personally-identifying data such as screen resolution, device type, geographic location (country only) and mouse events).  Hotjar has implemented various measures to ensure that the information is adequately protected against unauthorised access, use, disclosure and destruction.  You may opt-out from having Hotjar collect Your information when visiting a Website at any time by visiting https://www.hotjar.com/legal/compliance/opt-out and clicking 'Disable Hotjar'.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Splice Cast, Unit F, Mochdre Industrial Estate, Newtown, Powys SY16 4LE, UK. 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please initiate a chat with us, or send us an email as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

web

analytics